Privacy2018-03-08T13:39:51+00:00

VU.CITY Privacy Policy

At VU.CITY we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site.

We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time.

Information Collected

In running and operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

i. Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.

ii. Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information.

iii. Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

Use of your information

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service and to detect and prevent fraud. We will also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you news about VU.CITY products and services. We may contact you by post, email or telephone for these purposes.

Disclosing Your Information

We will never pass your personal information to anyone else, except where we are required or permitted to do so by law. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser.

Storing Your Personal Data

Information that we collect may on occasion be transferred and stored outside of the European Union for the purpose of supplying our goods or services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at info@vu.city

Fancy a go first?

Register for a trial

Unlimited access

Full set of tools

All data sets

No commitment

Request free trial

Ready to purchase?

Only £5,000 /year

Unlimited support

User Training

Reduce modelling costs

Speed up planning

Buy now

A quick chat?

Contact us

We are on hand any time

Where next?

Back
Back
Back